Mar 7, 2010
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment : Effective Outpatient Procedures that Really WorkMost people who experience heel pain think that they are something minor and will go away with rest and less activity. Unfortunately, in some cases the heel pain is an indicatio

Most people who experience heel pain think that they are something minor and will go away with rest and less activity. Unfortunately, in some cases the heel pain is an indication of something more serious. Foot malformations such as overpronation or flat feet can lead to more serious conditions such as plantar fasciitis. This often disabling pain in the heels can be treated in a surgical center as an outpatient.

Effective Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Is Readily Available

As reported by the APMA (American Podiatric Medical Association), plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. These issues can include overpronation and flat feet, for instance. In cases when the feet and leg biomechanics are out of sync with the rest of the body, undue impact and jarring are put on structures of the foot that are not intended to bear those pressures. One manifestation of this, running on a hard surface or even being overweight can all be contributing causes for heel pain.

Solutions and Plantar Fasciitis Treatment

A procedure known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis treatment that is done under ankle block anesthesia (patient is awake but the foot is numbed). The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue at the root of pain caused by this condition. The surgeon opens the heel through a small incision made above the affected area of the heel. The inflamed area and injured tissue is released from the inflamed heel tissues. Once the wound is sutured, a walking shoe is prescribed for use for approximately four to six weeks, depending upon how fast the person heals.

Overpronation and Low Arches Also Result in a Non-Surgical Low Arches

Another medical procedure being used today is one that involves low-level sound waves. Called extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this technology aims to use small levels of sound waves to eliminate the affected tissuesin the heel. It Is apparently counterproductive, but it isn't. The damaging of these tissues in low amounts actually evokes the body's healing response and heals the foot condition. In a study done in 2004, it took eight-hundred study participants about 2 months to heal completely with about eighty-five percent success.

Cut Healing Time Dramatically with this Plantar Fasciitis Treatment 

The final medical procedure that is becoming more popular simply because it requires less recovery time is an endoscopic plantar fasciotomy. In this medical treatment, the foot is numbed with an ankle block while the patient is conscious. Since some surgeons may prefer to have the patient unconscious, that is also a valid way to conduct the surgery with reduced stress to the individual. Small slits are made in the lateral and anterior angles of the heel to access the affected areas. A tiny camera is used to assist the doctor to find the plantar fascia ligament. Once it has been identified, it is surgically fixed so that it can heal properly. 

Overpronation and Low Arches Don't Have to Hurt as Much

Statistics show that surgery is needed in about five percent of plantar fasciitis cases, it's good to be aware of the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Continuing with PT (physical therapy) is one of the best things people can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Stretches, strength building, and underwater therapy are just some of the many methods that can assist. For people with walking gait malformations and biomechanical problems such as overpronation or flat feet, supportive orthotics insoles are recommended to stop recurrence of heel pain.

Posted at 09:40 pm by footminders
Comment (1)  

Feb 12, 2010
Shin Pain: New Massage Treatments to Relieve the Pain

Treating shin pain can be distressing for those unfortunate enough to suffer from this ailment. From the ultra-sensitive nerves to not being able to place pressure on the lower leg, it is one of the uncomfortable foot conditions. However, with the correct medical treatments, shin pain relief can be a welcomed light at the end of the tunnel. Applying the proper use of shoe orthotics and several innovative massage methods, pain relief is possible.

Shin Splint Pain Can Happen for Several Major Reasons

Shin splints are commonly occurring injuries that are caused by a few major factors:
  • Suffering from flat feet
  • Anterior muscles that are out of shape or tight posterior leg muscles
  • Working out or wearing ill-fitting shoes including lack of heel cushion or shoes without proper structure
  • Running on a hard surface or a sudden increase of physical activity

These factors can become a life-changing injury if your career depends upon your fitness level and being on your feet. Police officers, for example, they must keep in shape so they can keep up with their requirements on the job. With better upkeep of fitness, however, shin pain can quickly become an issue.

Make Orthotics a Part of Your Footwear Routine

Research studies have concluded that orthotics help relieve shin pain by providing cushioning and structure for the heels and arches. These are some of the major factors listed above that can be addressed right away. Some athletic orthotics are specially made to cushion the heels and support the feet. These devices reduce the impact to be absorbed into the inserts rather than forcing the joints to take the brunt of the impact. For those of us with flat feet, orthotics made for for sports can be purchased with supportive arches so that corrective arch support is provided to the feet. Wearing proper arch support is vital to normal foot function.

Stretching and Ice for Shin Splint Pain

More can be done for the lower legs aside from strengthening and stretching the muscles as well as keeping the affected area iced and rested. Massage therapy can cause a marked improvement in the time required for healing. One such massage technique is to massage under water. Massaging underneath cold water is highly recommended, because it can effectively help to decrease inflammation.

Massage Techniques are the Answer to Shin Splint Pain

One underwater massage method involves first submerging the below the knee area in a container with ice cubes. This will decrease inflammation and also help the nerves to be soothed. Do not press thumbs into the shins, since this can cause extreme discomfort for the person. Instead, without even touching the person, have them point their toes and flex their foot under the water. This not only self-massages the inner muscles, but helps bring blood to the area. It also strengthens the anterior tissues while stretching the posterior muscles simultaneously.

Learn How Massagers Can Remove Shin Splint Pain

Another massage that helps tremendously for shin splint pain is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that massages with vibration. With nerve endings verysensitive to touch, massaging with the hands simply is not recommended. Some massagers wrap around the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are square and flat and can massage simply by resting the leg on top of the pad. For tight posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine (handheld) can also be great for massaging calf muscles.

You no longer have to let shin pain stop you from living. With the everyday use of orthotics and these two massage techniques; shin pain can be painless and very helpful.

Posted at 09:43 pm by footminders
Make a comment  

Jan 12, 2010
3 Must-Have Options to Treat Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain) and Other Foot Conditions

At times when pain in your feet stops you from being mobile, there seems to be nothing that can help, other than to get off your feet. Seemingly never-ending visits to the medical clinic, work absences, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects of constant foot pain. However, there are effective solutions available. Eastern acupuncture, special massage therapies, high heel orthotics, and foot oils and creams can aid your feet be renewed and free of discomfort.

Not only will your feet have less pain in the foot ligaments such as ball of foot pain, but the fluid accumulation will subside so that sensitive nerve endings can heal and be calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. All three of these healing, all natural solutions will have you free from foot discomfort immediately.

Acupuncture Can Make Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain) a Thing of the Past

Eastern acupuncture is the practice of putting in thin needles into "chi", regions in the body to bring back the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. This can easily happen on our feet with neglecting the feet, which can lead to ailments such as ball of foot pain and Mortons Neuroma. Treatment for Mortons Neuroma can begin with a visit to a massage therapist and acupuncturist to relieve tender nerves and help to start the healing process.

Acupuncture specialists practice a necessary art in that they are almost always able to successfully eliminate persistent foot pain in their patients. In a late 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", researchers have discovered that electrical stimulation of the needles augmented blood flow to the problem areas and improved tissue repair.

Massage Can Reduce Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain)

Healthy blood flow is essential when trying to help problems of the lower body. Massage therapies can help with ball of foot pain and aid in Mortons Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among physicians, podiatrists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.

According to the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are positioned on the top of the feet and then move in a raking motion up and down. The second method involves the thumbs being positioned on the bottom of the feet and are walked in an upward motion while pressing firmly.

Nature's Little Miracles Help Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain)

Nature has her own special foot cures to share. Some of the best foot creams and oils have natural oils infused to provide relief, freshen, and increase blood flow. Menthol is one of the most commonly used oils. Drawn out from the leaves of the mint plant, once administered to the skin, menthol provides a cooling sensation.

Mother Nature also made camphor and eucalyptus to soothe and cool our aching feet. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they give a feeling of cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps fight dry skin and cleanses feet while supplying lubrication during massage therapy. For people who would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help remove toxins from the feet while lessening inflammation.

One of the best ways to relieving foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are high heels insoles. These devices support our arches and metatarsals, thus decreasing the stress on the balls of our feet.

Whether you have ball of foot pain, are already using high heel orthotics, or need Mortons Neuroma; seeing an acupuncturist, getting a massage, and using essential oils can aid your foot pain. Ease the pain and get back on your feet today by trying out these three amazing techniques.

Posted at 04:02 am by footminders
Make a comment  

Dec 16, 2009
Treating Common Foot Conditions: Shin Splints and Heel Pain

At times when your feet are worn out, tender, and overused, the pain can often become unbearable. Jogging, sports activities and the like can exert enormous stress on our feet, and cause trouble with our foot ligaments and muscles. Aching blisters, bunions, and shin splints can make any slight movement a chore. However, there are some choice options that can help manage the pain and heal the injuries when done on a regular basis. Here are a few tips to make feet heal so you can get back to your life.

The First Weeks of Training Can Cause Blisters

Blisters are caused by the friction of tight shoes. They are prone to emerge on all regions of the feet, but the back of the heel is the most affected site. Since the skin is our barrier to the outside, and accountable for protecting us from bacteria and viruses, a blister shouldn't be purposely popped. Podiatrists advocate the use of moleskin as a great alternative for shielding an un-popped blister to avoiding it from breaking open. For a blister that has already popped, it is advised to cleanse the region and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, keep the affected region covered with a bandage.

Start Healing Now: Overcoming Shin Pain

Another more serious foot problem that can occur is shin pain. This extremely painful condition is caused by overuse of the lower leg by running, repeated jumping, or brisk walking. The precise origin of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to be caused by injury to a tendon in the leg known as the posterior peroneal tendon. Since this condition also seems to affect people who tend to overpronate their feet (when the foot rolls inward, toward the arch), special support devices in the shoes, known as sports insoles are especially effective.

Treatment for shin pain may include icing the area, staying off of it until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as using a stationary bicycle or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear sport shoe insoles whenever engaging in high-impact sports.

Treating Heel Pain

Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Heel pain happens when the plantar fascia is stretched excessively and becomes full, tender, and difficult to put pressure on. A suitable means to treat these conditions from the start is with proper foot arch support and cushioning, which can be provided by using sports insoles. Gentle massage of the affected area as well as using ice and getting physical therapy are also helpful.

When the legs and feet experience pain, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Sometimes, the mere act of relaxing from strenuous workouts for a time and wearing sports insoles is enough. Nevertheless, when more critical conditions develop such as shin pain, a doctor should enter the picture in order to adequately figure out the problem and provide appropriate treatment.


Posted at 04:43 am by footminders
Make a comment  

Dec 1, 2009
Alternative Treatments for Excess Pronation and Poor Arch Support

Major pain in the lower body can sometimes indicate need for corrective surgery. Even though it is unavoidable in certain cases, there are methods that can be used to circumvent the need for surgery if undertaken soon enough. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful lower leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even basic, they are quite useful when dealing with the first stages of problems that can arise in the feet.

Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet

One useful treatment option is massage therapy. When tight shoes are used, our feet can get calluses, blisters, corns, and bunions. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you must keep wearing them, massaging the feet will help bring circulation to the muscles of the foot and will help them recuperate. Soreness and irritation may be caused by compressed nerves, insufficient blood flow, and fluid build-up. Massaging the affected area with gentle, rhythmic massage is the best way to alleviate aching feet. Soaking in a solution of lukewarm Epsom salts is also an ideal method to alleviate tight muscles and fluid build-up. Using a foot cream that contains mint or menthol is a good method to provide the foot with a cooling boost.

Meeting the Challenges of Excess Pronation

Pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during walking or running motions. When the severity of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause foot arch support issues, and also shin splints and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture is a viable means of treating foot and lower leg problems. The concept behind the needle and the certain areas they stimulate is to focus electric and blood flow to the affected parts. As a result, the region is able to recover by itself, and the pain is alleviated. Amedical study conducted in 1996 showed that blood flow was returned to areas that were treated with electrical stimulation from acupuncture.

Impact is the Foot's Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet

The use of orthotic arch supports is a good option to provide the feet with preventive care, and also to treat lesser foot aches due to inadequate foot arch support. When the arch does not support itself during walking and running, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full power of the impact can cause plantar fasciitis, shin splints, and bunions, just to name a few. By using foot orthotics, the arch is appropriately supported, and the entire foot operates appropriately regarding shock absorption. This ordinary supplement to your footwear can make all the difference in how well you perform during activities as well as eliminate foot pain.

For people who are afflicted with major foot problems and conditions, the mere act of walking can be excruciating. Nevertheless, with appropriate preventive care and prompt treatment provided early on, the feet can heal properly and be prevented from being re-injured.

Posted at 06:22 pm by footminders
Make a comment  

Sep 29, 2009
Guide to Caring for Tired and Painful Feet: Say Good-Bye to Achilles Tendonitis for Good

Preventing foot pain before it begins is the ideal way to prevent expensive surgeries later on. Even though many people ignore foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain doesn't exist or hoping it would just go away are inadequate reactions to the foot pain conundrum. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to treat foot problems such as Achilles tendinitis, and how minor changes, such as using insoles for high heel shoes, can help.

Why Some Shoes Can Be the Source of Ball Of Foot Pain

High heels can cause an array of problems for feet. From the tight toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can cause permanent damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as it does in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe regions are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a narrow space that doesn't allow the foot to function properly. Over time, nerves become squashed, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and foot conditions ensue.

Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way

An ideal way of relieving tired and achy feet is to massage them. The soothing movement of the muscle fibers opens up the flow of blood to the region. Massage also delivers healing, oxygen-rich blood into the whole foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to slow their firing and pain relief is achieved. If nerve endings and muscles are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, inflammation will occur. In that case, it is recommended to apply ice for 15 minutes at a time to relieve the swelling. Elevation of the feet above the heart during this time is also very useful in allowing the surplus fluids to be drained from the foot.

Stretching Can Ease Foot Pain in More Than One Way

Achilles tendonitis can really put a sour note in anyone's day. The shrinkage of this vital tendon can cause cramping in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to elongate the tendon's structure in order to lessen pain is to direct gentle stretching to the region. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and the hamstring will begin to stretch out. Now that the legs are warmed up, softly coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for about 60-90 seconds, and repeat 5 times.

Massage, Stretch and High Heel Insoles Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions

In today's high-fashion world, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of high heel insoles, metatarsalgia can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to wear shoes with heels no higher than 2" and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future metatarsalgia. If feet are sore at day's end, consider switching to flat dress shoes for a few days per week to allow the feet some time for increased blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to rub feet and stretch them to encourage optimal blood flow to the feet.

Posted at 12:57 am by footminders
Make a comment  

Sep 8, 2009
What Most Podiatrists Recommend for Arch Pain or Overpronation

Foot arch pain and foot overpronation can cause issues for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete's performance in every way. For those who suffer from this type of pain, there are 3 likely causes that many people may not even know about. Most of the causes are easily averted, however several can be inherited. According to the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the easily averted causes for arch pain include pointed-toe heels, shoes that are too snug, and deficient arch support. These poor decisions can all cause painful foot problems like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the hereditary foot disorders that can cause foot overpronation and foot arch pain include fallen arches or arches that are markedly high. Here we explain some foot procedures that fix these problems and how each of them can be helped.

Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation

Having a bunion removed, or a bunionectomy, is the process through which the bump of bone just below the big toe is shaved down to achieve a more norma foot profile and width. In critical cases where the big toe has begun to turn under the other toes, the foot doctor cuts a triangle-shaped portion out of the bone in the big toe to reset it to its original state. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about half a year, the screw is taken out of the bone. Despite the fact that this condition can happen because of pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are hereditary. Surgeons confer that shoes with little space force the toes into a crowded position can lead to bunions.

Overview of Heel Spur Relief Procedures

Some of the inherited foot problems include either flat arches or excessively high arches. Both types of arch disorders can affect the average person as well as an active athlete. The result of a flat arch can be foot arch pain and foot overpronation because this injured part of the foot is not working as it should. When this foot area fails to support the body's weight, overpronation occurs which can cause a heel spur, a bony protrusion in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the bonespur and relieve the dicomfort. The specialist will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The best solution for treating both types of arch disorders so heel spurs can be avertws is by providing the foot with proper arch support through orthotics.

Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur

Pointed-toe shoes and shoes that are too tight can also cause hammertoes. This condition can affect athletes that wear tight shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, unfortunately, difficult to fix without surgery. First, a foot doctor can try to straighten the affected toe to try to move it into a more natural placement. However, the patient must use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to succeed. Hammertoes can occur again if improper shoes are worn again. If taping the toe straight does not work, surgery is the only option. The afflicted toe must have a portion of the bone removed to reduce its twist. The recovery period is crucial, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as suggested will not heal appropriately. The prevention for this condition is to wear properly-fitting shoes.

No matter what lifestyle, genetic disposition, or age, foot disorders can occur in a wide range of persons. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these disorders, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and proper arch support.

Posted at 07:39 pm by footminders
Make a comment  

Aug 12, 2009
Engaging Your Body through Running to Get in Shape Fast

Beginning an exercise plan can be a challenge for anyone, causing most individuals to fail to stick to it. Experts at the Mayo Clinic recommend seeing a physician before beginning any exercise or weight loss plan because every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. They go on to state that some heart conditions or bone issues may pose dangers to people participating in anaerobic exercise. This includes any type of weight lifting activities. Presuming that an individual has been cleared by their physician for exercise and weight loss, it is advised to start slowly if they have not been exercising regularly. Commencing slowly with a moderate speed walk for 20 -60 minutes, hinging on each person's conditioning level, is a good beginning.

How to Deal with Challenges in the First Weeks

Walking not only provides a heart rate increase, but it also augments blood flow to muscles and provides the start of a higher metabolism. When training for a sports like a running competition, start with 60 minutes of vigorous walking (at a speed of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for the beginning week with 2-minute running intervals every 5 minutes. This type of moderate activity is also recommended by personal trainers for weight loss as well. If an individual has a significant amount of weight loss to pull off and is experiencing pain in their feet, the problem is usually due to flat feet. See a foot doctor for a professional opinion and treatment before exercising again. Treatment for flat feet that is addressed immediately in one's exercise plan can prevent more severe foot issues from occurring later.

Moving Past the Beginner's Stage

Weeks 2 and 3 should concentrate on raising endurance for longer stretches of exercise. Getting muscles the crucial oxygen they should have during activity can be attributed to an increased ability to participate in activity for longer spans of time. Whether strolling or sprinting, the heart will compensate its pumping performance as it starts to more efficiently pump blood and oxygen to each muscle. For weeks 4 and 5, interval training should increase by jogging for five minutes and walking for 2 minutes. For those just starting out, keep up the activity for 30 minutes; advanced athletes should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot pain develops in this time of training, see a foot doctor about possible plantar fascitis, a widespread condition among people with high levels of activity. These types of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tendons supporting our weight. Ask the foot doctor about exercises for plantar fasciitis that heal the condition. The best treatment is continuous therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis.

The Final Weeks Reap the Biggest Rewards

If you decide to get serious about it, in the final time of training for increased athletic performance, or for those who are trying to get back into shape is to jog for 10 minutes and stroll for 1 minute. At this point, novices are now in the intermediate stage and should keep this pace for thirty to forty minutes; advanced runners should do 60 minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase stamina, a jogging routine like this will improve cardiovascular health from the start. If foot pain continues to be a problem at this time and treatment has already been received, try using running orthotics. These products not only give support and cushion for optimal comfort, they can prevent injuries by relieving the effects of excess pronation.


Posted at 03:55 am by footminders
Make a comment  

Aug 7, 2009
Don't Let These Common Sports Injuries Take You Out of the Game

Sports injuries are an issue that most coaches and athletes are familiar with. They can cause physical pain to the athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. A disabled team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have enduring results on the season as well. Just as one missing athlete affects a team, a disabled body part affects the entire body. Injuries such as shin splints, ankle injuries, and twisted knees can be caused by bad form, lack of flexibility, and overuse of the lower body. As reported by medical doctors at the Cleveland Clinic, most athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here's how to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as avoiding other frequent sports injuries.

Shin Splints: The Evils of Overuse and Impact on the Lower Leg

There are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as pain in the front or side areas of the lower leg. The pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when applying pressure on the affected leg. Swelling in the area can make the leg feel tight as well as make puffiness visible in the muscles. Regardless of what type of activities, from soccer to baseball any athlete can be afflicted by these conditions. Shin pain treatment should be sought immediately so that proper physical therapy and anti-inflammatory drugs can be started. Shin splints treatment recommended by sports injury specialists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the affected area for one to two days. Continuing physical therapy and preventative exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the muscles in the front of the shin.

Ankle and Knee Injuries Can Make the Season Come to a Halt

Ankle and knee injuries are another kind of sports injury that many athletes suffer from. This is caused by either a forceful injury, which cannot be prevented, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle. Strengthening weak muscles can be accomplished through weight lifting or sports therapy-approved exercises that target the lower leg. Damaged muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and muscles together tightly so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another effective measure for stopping these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper arch support. This can be accomplished with the use of orthotic inserts made especially for athletic activities. The physicians at the Cleveland Clinic also recommend taping the arch for additional arch support during athletic activity.

Tearing Injuries: Why They Occur in the Lower Leg

Tearing of the connecting structures of the lower leg are also typical kinds of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to improper stretching form. This is an important step in the stretching process that must be taken seriously. Gentle stretches without pulsing are suggested for all sports participants. Holding the stretch for a minimum of 30 seconds, resting for a few moments, then repeating the stretch is what kinesiology specialists suggest. Anterior cruciate ligaments (ACL) are located in the knee and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be prevented by strength training the knee , calf and quadriceps through curls and extensions of the leg. Orthotic shoe inserts can help avoid both of these kinds of injuries by giving proper arch support, ideal cushion, and proper foot form.

Posted at 12:08 am by footminders
Comment (1)  

Jul 13, 2009
How Better Arch Support Can Help You Avoid Ball-of-foot Pain

Your Shoes May Be Causing Metatarsalgia

A fashionable pair of top designer shoes is one of the most prized possessions for a woman's wardrobe. As a result, high-heeled shoes have become a unique way of showing our fashion sense. Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a myriad of conditions to our beloved feet. Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland discovered that ill-fitting shoes, particularly those with a lifted heel, can both aggravate and bring on foot and toe conditions. Men can also experience the dangers of ill-fitting shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major foot problems. For both men and women, athletic activities can be a major contributor to foot pain.

Why Poorly-Fitting Shoes Can Cause Metatarsalgia

Shoes with high heels force the weight of the body towards the front of the foot. This causes excessive pressure on the front portion of the foot as opposed to evenly spreading the body's weight throughout the entire foot. A combination of bad cushioning and excessive pressure can cause major foot discomfort. Specialized structures and tissues in the foot help to prevent injury by supplying cushioning right where it's most needed. However, the foot is unable to accomplish this alone. Cushioning and foot arch support in the shoes help to rebalance weight and absorb the energy of activities such as walking, running, jumping, and heavy lifting. Therefore, make sure to use shoes that have proper cushioning and arch support that also fit well

Rigid shoes are another main cause of painful feet for both genders. In females, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot discomfort experienced. Heels also cause conditions , since they cannot provide the foot with the right amount of arch support which can cause the arch to fall and be a main contributor of foot pain. For guys, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of problems. Foot arch support and cushioning are missing in these kinds of shoes, so they are poor choices for everyday footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during athletic activities or when lifting heavy objects.

Why You May Need Orthotic Shoe Inserts if You Experience Metatarsalgia

A proven remedy to relieving metatarsalgia and poor arch support is through the use of orthotics. These are different from the inserts found at the local store. There are even some made especially for high heels. They provide the vital alignment and cushion for feet so they can enhance your performance and stay pain free.

Posted at 11:44 pm by footminders
Comment (1)  

Next Page


<< January 2012 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed